People v. Smalls
[…] For reasons addressed below I find all of these contentions to be without merit.

CPL 440.20(1) provides that "At any time after the entry of a judgment, the court in which the judgment was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside the sentence upon the ground that it was unauthorized, illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law." An order setting aside a sentence pursuant to 440.20 does not, however, affect the validity of the status of the underlying conviction. See CPL 440.20(4).