People v. Smalls
[…] See Penal Law § 70.08(1)(b).

Defendant now claims that his adjudication as a mandatory persistent violent felony offender was erroneous because this Court erred in its calculation that defendant's two prior violent felonies fell within the ten year statutory time limit. See Penal Law § 70.08(1)(a) and 70.04(b)(iv). Specifically, defendant maintains that this Court erred in tolling those periods of defendant's pre-trial incarceration in calculating the requisite ten year time period. Penal Law § 70.04(1)(b)(v), however, expressly states: "In calculating the ten year period under subparagraph (iv), any period of time during which the person was incarcerated for any reason between the time of the commission of the previous felony and the time of the commission of the present felony shall be excluded and such ten year period shall be extended by a period or periods equal to the time served under such incarceration." It has been repeatedly held that for purposes of measuring the ten year limitation period the plain language of the statute requires a court to exclude any period of incarceration served by a defendant after commission of the prior felony, including time served while awaiting trial and