People v. Smalls
[…] (Cabrera, supra, 152 Cal.App.4th at pp. 705-706.) Defendant's alleged consistent abuse of K.W. and N.S. was sufficiently similar to be probative in this case. The trial court reasonably found this similarity between the incidents and their repetition over the decades created a strong inference that defendant had a propensity to commit the charged acts.

Defendant asserts evidence about incidents involving K.W. and N.S. that occurred more than 10 years before his current offenses was inadmissible under Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (e). That provision provides: "Evidence of acts occurring more than 10 years before the charged offense is inadmissible . . . unless the court determines that the admission of this evidence is in the interest of justice." (Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (e).) "[T]he 'interest of justice' exception is met where the trial court engages in a balancing of factors for and against admission under [Evidence Code] section 352 and concludes . . . that the evidence was 'more probative than prejudicial.'" (People v.