People v. Sloan
[…] The prosecutor did not want the tape played, arguing it was highly inflammatory. The court noted the tape was relevant both as impeachment and to show Sonia's animosity towards defendant. During redirect-examination of Sonia, the prosecution prepared to play the tape. The defense objected because it wanted to play the tape first. The prosecution again objected to the tape, prompting the court to explain: "You can't object now if you're going to play it." The prosecution played the tape, giving Sonia an opportunity to explain each message. Penal Code section 1054.3 provides: "The defendant and his or her attorney shall disclose to the prosecuting attorney: [¶] (a) The names and addresses of persons, other than defendant, he or she intends to call as witnesses at trial, together with any relevant written or recorded statements of those persons, or reports of the statements of those persons, including any reports or statements of experts made in connection with the case, and including the results of physical or mental examinations, scientific tests, experiments, or comparisons which the defendant intends to offer in evidence at the trial. [¶] (b) Any real evidence which the defendant intends to offer in evidence at the trial." "Prosecutorial discovery is a pure creature of statute, in the absence of which, there can be no discovery. [Citations.]" ( Hubbard v. Superior Court (1997) 66 Cal.App.4th 1163, 1167.) The prosecution is only entitled to that discovery required by the discovery statute.