People v. Slayton
[…] Section 16-11-204(1), C.R.S. (1993 Cum. Supp.)

The general provisions of § 16-1-101, et seq., C.R.S. (1986 Repl. Vol. 8A) prescribe that "words or phrases not defined in this code but which are defined in the `Colorado Criminal Code' (title 18, C.R.S.) shall have the meanings given therein except when a particular context clearly requires a different meaning." Section 16-1-105(2), C.R.S. (1986 Repl. Vol. 8A). The term "offense" is not defined in Title 16; however, it is defined in § 18-1-104(1), C.R.S. (1986 Repl. Vol 8B) as "a violation of, or conduct defined by, any state statute for which a fine or imprisonment may be imposed." Nevertheless, we do not view the latter statute as controlling in the context presented here.

The first goal of a court in construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the General Assembly.