People v. Slaughter
[…] (a)). The sentence included time for firearm use (§ 12022.53, subd. (b)) and prior conviction allegations that were found true (§ 667, subd. (a)(1)).

All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.

Since 2003, California has enacted section 3051, which now provides for "youth offender parole hearing[s]" for certain offenders who were 25 years or younger at the time of their controlling offense. (§ 3051, subd. (a)(1); Stats. 2017, ch. 675, § 1.) That statute requires the parole board to "act in accordance with subdivision (c) of Section 4801." (§ 3051, subd. (d).) Section 4801, subdivision (c), provides: "When a prisoner committed his or her controlling offense . . . when he or she was 25 years of age or younger, the board, in reviewing a prisoner's suitability for parole pursuant to Section 3041.5, shall give great weight to the diminished culpability of youth as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law."

In 2022, defendant filed a petition for writ of habeas corpus challenging his sentence and seeking a "Franklin hearing"-i.e., a proceeding where youthful offenders can make a record to preserve evidence for an eventual parole hearing. (People v.