People v. Slaughter
[…] Petitioner filed a notice of appeal indicating that he intended to appeal the denial of his request for a Franklin proceeding.

On appeal, defendant contends that he is entitled to the benefit of a section 3051 youth offender parole hearing, and that subdivision (h) of section 3051 violates equal protection by excluding defendants sentenced under the Three Strikes law from receiving such a hearing. He claims that even though he has received prior parole hearings, he is entitled to a youth offender parole hearing where the parole board must, pursuant to section 4801, subdivision (c), "give great weight to the diminished culpability of youth as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law."

The People concede that defendant was under the age of 25 at the time of his controlling offense and entitled to a Franklin proceeding pursuant to Delgado, supra, 78 Cal.App.5th 95. We accept the People's concession and find Delgado directly on point.