Docket No. 317892.
[…] We note that we reject defendant's argument that she should be resentenced in front of a different judge on remand. Although resentencing before a different judge may be “warranted by the circumstances” on some occasions, defendant here has not articulated any circumstances that warrant resentencing before a different judge. People v. Coles, 417 Mich. 523, 536, 339 N.W.2d 440 (1983), overruled in part on other grounds, People v. Milbourn, 435 Mich. 630, 461 N.W.2d 1 (1990).
Although portions of MCL 769.25 are unconstitutional, this does not necessarily render the statute void in its entirety. Rather, MCL 8.5 provides:
If any portion of an act or the application thereof to any person or circumstances shall be found to be invalid by a court, such invalidity shall not affect the remaining portions or applications of the act which can be given effect without the invalid portion or application, provided such remaining portions are not determined by the court to be inoperable, and to this end acts are declared to be severable.
Indeed, “[i]t is the law of this State that if invalid or unconstitutional language can be deleted from an ordinance and still leave it complete and operative then such remainder of the ordinance be permitted to stand.” Eastwood Park Amusement Co. v.