Docket No. 317892.
[…] Specifically, MCL 750.316 provides in relevant part as follows:
(1) Except as provided in ... MCL 769.25 and 769.25a, a person who commits any of the following is guilty of first degree murder and shall be punished by imprisonment for life without eligibility for parole:
(a) Murder perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, or any other willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing. [Emphasis added.]
The phrase “[e]xcept as provided in” means that punishment for first-degree murder is contingent on the provisions of MCL 769.25. As noted, MCL 769.25 contains provisions that establish a default term-of-years prison sentence for a juvenile convicted of first-degree murder. Specifically, the statute provides in pertinent part that “[t]he prosecuting attorney may file a motion under this section to sentence a [juvenile defendant] to imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole if the individual is or was convicted of” first-degree murder. MCL 769.25(2)(b). Absent this motion, “the court shall sentence the defendant to a term of years....” MCL 769.25(4) (emphasis added). The effect of this sentencing scheme clearly establishes a default term-of-years sentence for juvenile defendants convicted of first-degree murder. See Carp, 496 Mich. at 458, 852 N.W.2d 801 (explaining that “MCL 769.25 now establishes a default sentencing range for individuals who commit first-degree murder before turning 18 years of age”) (emphasis added); MCL 769.25(4) (providing that, absent the prosecution's motion to impose a sentence of life without parole, “the court shall sentence the defendant to a term of years as provided in subsection (9)”) (emphasis added).
Our dissenting colleague erroneously contends that we “conflate” the language in Carp. Post at 513–15. To the contrary, Justice Markman, writing for the majority in Carp, described MCL 769.25 as follows: “Rather than imposing fixed sentences of life without parole on all defendants convicted of violating MCL 750.316, MCL 769.25 now establishes a default sentencing range for individuals who commit first-degree murder before turning 18 years of age.” Carp, 496 Mich. at 458, 852 N.W.2d 801 (emphasis added). The dissent fails to articulate what part of this language we “conflate.”
MCL 769.25(9) governs a term-of-years sentence for a juvenile defendant, and it requires a sentencing court to impose “a term of imprisonment for which the maximum term shall be not less than 60 years and the minimum term shall be not less than 25 years or more than 40 years.”
Stated differently, at the point of conviction, absent a motion by the prosecution and without additional findings on the Miller factors, the maximum punishment that a trial court may impose on a juvenile convicted of first-degree murder is a term-of-years prison sentence.