Docket No. 317892.
[…] Moreover, “Miller concludes that life without parole is an inappropriate sentence for most juveniles, and may be given only in rare circumstances where certain facts are established. Thus, the factual finding of ‘irreparable corruption’ aggravates—not mitigates—the penalty.” Russell, 56 BC L. Rev. at 582. In addition, as noted, MCL 769.25(7) provides that in imposing the sentence, “the court shall specify on the record the aggravating and mitigating circumstances considered by the court and the court's reasons supporting the sentence imposed.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, the language of the statute necessarily requires the trial court to make findings of fact before imposing a sentence of life without parole.