Docket No. 317892.
[…] Post at 506. Specifically, the dissent contends that our opinion states that “Apprendi and its progeny require that all facts relating to a sentence must be found by a jury.” Post at 506. However the dissent fails to cite where that statement is made, we presume because our opinion does not so state, leading, of course, to the inescapable conclusion that it is the dissent whose argument is based entirely on a false premise.
In an attempt to bolster its flawed analysis, the dissent focuses on the word “consider” in MCL 769.25(6). Specifically, the statute provides that “[a]t the hearing, the trial court shall consider the factors listed in [Miller ]....” (Emphasis added.)