Docket No. 317892.
[…] Absent this determination, life imprisonment without parole violates the Eighth Amendment. Moreover, this is not a maxim derived from a law review article. See, e.g., Gutierrez, 58 Cal.4th at 1388, 171 Cal.Rptr.3d 421, 324 P.3d 245 (explaining that “Miller discussed a range of factors relevant to a sentencer's determination of whether a particular defendant is a “ ‘rare juvenile offender whose crime reflects irreparable corruption.’ ” ”), quoting Miller, 567 U.S. at ––––, 132 S.Ct. at 2469.
The dissent acknowledges that MCL 769.25(7) requires the sentencing court to “specify on the record the aggravating and mitigating circumstances considered by the court and the court's reasons supporting the sentence imposed.” However, the dissent states, “But nowhere does the statute require the trial court to make any particular finding of fact before it is authorized to impose a sentence of life without parole.”