People v. Skinner
[…] Prior to trial, defense counsel consulted with an individual who was an expert on welfare-benefit analyses, calculations, and awards. The expert also sat in on part of defendant's trial; however, she was never called to the stand to testify.

On appeal, defendant argues that counsel was ineffective in not having the expert testify on defendant's behalf. The crux of defendant's argument is that the expert could have rebutted the calculations made by DHS concerning the overpayment of welfare benefits to defendant, as allegedly caused by defendant's failure to comply with MCL 400.60(2). Under MCL 400.60(2), "[a]ny person who shall neglect or refuse to submit to the department issuing relief the information required by this section, if the amount of relief granted as a result of the neglect or refusal is less than $500.00, is guilty of a misdemeanor, and if the amount of relief granted as a result of the neglect or refusal is $500.00 or more, is guilty of a felony[.]" Defendant was convicted of the felony, and the expert was prepared to testify that defendant was only overpaid $388, which would have reduced the crime to a misdemeanor. Defendant argues that she was therefore prejudiced by counsel's deficient performance.

MCL 400.60(2) provides in part:

There is imposed upon every person receiving relief under this act either upon the person's own application or by the person's inclusion, to his or her knowledge, in the application of another the continuing obligation to supply to the department issuing the relief: (a) the complete circumstances in regard to the person's income from employment or from any other source or the existence of income, if known to the person, of other persons receiving relief through the same application; (b) information regarding each and every offer of employment for the person or, if known to him or her, of the other persons receiving relief through the same application; (c) information concerning changes in the person's circumstances or those of other persons receiving relief through the same application which would decrease the need for relief; and (d) the circumstances or whereabouts, known to the person, of relatives legally responsible for the person's support or for the support of other persons receiving relief through the same application if changes in those circumstances or whereabouts could affect the amount of assistance available from those relatives or affect their legal liability to furnish support.

We review de novo the constitutional question whether defendant was denied his Sixth Amendment right to the effective assistance of counsel; however, underlying factual findings are reviewed for clear error. People v Armstrong, 490 Mich 281, 289; 806 NW2d 676 (2011).