03-03-2015
[…] "You have heard evidence that the defendant made oral or written statements before the trial. You must decide whether the defendant made any of these statements, in whole or in part. If you decide that the defendant made such statements, consider the statements, along with all the other evidence in reaching your verdict. It is up to you
to decide how much importance to give to the statements. [¶] consider with caution any statement made by the defendant tending to show his guilt unless the statement was written or otherwise recorded."
B. Adoptive Admission Exception to the Hearsay Rule (§ 1221 )
Section 1221 codifies the adoptive admission exception to the hearsay rule and provides: "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth."