People v. Simpson
[…] As relevant here, possible conditions include that a defendant (1) "[n]ot depart this State without leave of the court," (2) "[r]efrain from approaching or communicating with particular persons or classes of persons," (3) "[r]efrain from going to certain described geographic areas or premises," and (4) "[b]e placed under direct supervision of the Pretrial Services Agency, Probation Department or Court Services Department in a pretrial home supervision capacity with or without the use of an approved electronic monitoring device." Id. §§ 110-10(b)(0.05), (3)-(5). Any conditions imposed must be the least restrictive means, "to ensure the defendant's appearance in court, ensure the defendant does not commit any criminal offense, ensure the defendant complies with all conditions of pretrial release, prevent the defendant's unlawful interference with the orderly administration of justice, or ensure compliance with the rules and procedures of problem solving courts." Id. § 110-10(b).

¶ 27 Among the factors a circuit court shall consider when evaluating the propriety of conditions are:

"(1) the nature and circumstances of the offense charged;