People v. Simpson
[…] ¶ 41 We also note that, at most, the circuit court's remark concerning the current state of the law in this area may be a misconstruction of the statute concerning electronic monitoring, which does not involve a 48-hour lag in reporting but which does allow electronically monitored defendants two days per week of unrestricted movement: "At a minimum, any person ordered to pretrial home confinement with or without electronic monitoring must be provided with movement spread out over no fewer than two days per week, to participate in basic activities such as those listed in paragraph (A)." 730 ILCS 5/5-8A-4(A-1) (West 2022). According to paragraph (A), approved absences from the home include, but are not limited to, the following:

"(1) working or employment approved by the court or traveling to or from approved employment;
(2) unemployed and seeking employment approved for the participant by the court;
(3) undergoing medical, psychiatric, mental health treatment, counseling, or other treatment programs approved for the participant by the court;
(4) attending an educational institution or a program approved for the participant by the court;
(5) attending a regularly scheduled religious service at a place of worship;
(6) participating in community work release or community service programs approved for the participant by the supervising authority;
(7) for another compelling reason consistent with the public interest, as approved by the supervising authority; or
(8) purchasing groceries, food, or other basic necessities." Id. § 5-8A-4(A)(1)-(8).

¶ 42 While the foregoing mandatory periods of free movement are not the same as a 48- hour delay in reporting, the circuit court's underlying concern about the latter is equally applicable to the former.