People v. Simons
[…] ¶ 31 B. Proof of Sexual Gratification or Arousal

¶ 32 Defendant next contends that even if the evidence proved he touched I.L.'s penis, the evidence was insufficient to prove the touching was an act of sexual conduct because the State failed to offer any evidence to show the touching was done for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal of I.L. or himself.

¶ 33 As previously set forth, aggravated criminal sexual abuse requires the commission of an act of "sexual conduct," which is defined in relevant part by section 11-0.1 of the Code as: "any knowing touching or fondling by the victim or the accused, either directly or through clothing, of the sex organs, anus, or breast of the victim or the accused *** for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal of the victim or the accused." 720 ILCS 5/11-0.1 (West 2012). Intent to arouse or satisfy sexual desires can be established by circumstantial evidence, and the trier of fact may infer a defendant's intent from his

conduct. People v. Balle, 234 Ill. App. 3d 804, 813 (1992).