People v. Simons
[…] People v. Siguenza-Brito, 235 Ill. 2d 213, 228 (2009). A reviewing court will not reverse a conviction simply because the evidence is contradictory or because a defendant claims a witness was not credible. Id. It is well settled that the testimony of a single witness, if positive and credible, is enough to convict, even if the defendant contradicts such testimony. Id.

¶ 23 I. AGGRAVATED CRIMINAL SEXUAL ABUSE

¶ 24 Here, the trial court found defendant guilty of aggravated criminal sexual abuse pursuant to section 11-1.60(c)(1)(i) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code), which provides as follows:

"(c) A person commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if:

(1) that person is 17 years of age or over and: (i) commits an act of sexual conduct with a victim who is under 13 years of age[.]" 720 ILCS 5/11-1.60(c)(1)(i) (West 2012).

There is no question but that defendant was over the age of 17 and the I.L. was under the age of 13. The only question is whether an act of sexual abuse occurred.

¶ 25 A. Touching