People v. Simmons
[…] II. The Statutory Scheme

“Under the Mentally Disordered Offenders Act (MDO Act or Act) (Pen. Code, § 2960 et seq.), a prisoner adjudicated to be a mentally disordered offender (MDO) may be civilly committed during and after parole if certain conditions are met. (See §§ 2962, 2966.) The People, represented by the district attorney, may file a petition for the MDO’s continued involuntary treatment for a period of one year. (§§ 2970, 2972, subds. (a)-(c).) Thereafter, the district attorney may petition to extend that commitment in one-year increments. (§ 2972, subd. (e).)” (People v. Allen (2007) 42 Cal.4th 91, 94.)

The statute relevant here, subdivision (e) of Penal Code section 2972, provides in pertinent part: “Prior to the termination of a commitment under this section, a petition for recommitment may be filed to determine whether the patient’s severe mental disorder is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment, and whether by reason of his or her severe mental disorder, the patient represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others.”

III. Application of the Law to the Facts

We turn to the question whether substantial evidence supports the verdict finding the treatment petition true. It does.