People v. Sikat
[…] Georgia (1977) 433 U.S. 584) girds the judicial mind to discount such sentiment. Consequently, no reasonable observer would conclude anonymous, internet blog comments injected material of any novelty or import into the judge’s consideration.

Defendant insists the trial court’s review of the blog material violated applicable norms for judicial conduct. She cites authority barring ex parte communication with the judge at sentencing. (§ 1204; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 4.420(b); Cal. Code of Jud. Ethics, canon 3B(7).) Section 1204 provides that sentencing factors “shall be presented by the testimony of witnesses examined in open court.... No affidavit or testimony, or representation of any kind, verbal or written, can be offered to or received by the court, or a judge thereof, in aggravation or mitigation of the punishment, except as provided in this and the preceding section.” (See also Cal. Rules of Court, rule 4.420(b) [“The relevant circumstances may be obtained from the case record, the probation officer’s report, other reports and statements properly received, statements in aggravation or mitigation, and any evidence introduced at the sentencing hearing”].)