People v. Sikat
[…] (d).)

The statute is clear: it “‘prohibits the employment or use of a minor... in the production of material depicting that minor in “sexual conduct”’” (People v. Cochran (2002) 28 Cal.4th 396, 402),whether for commercial (§ 311.4, subd. (b)) or noncommercial purposes (§ 311.4(c)). Defendant attempts to engraft a requirement the victim must “actively” or “consciously” pose or model for the defendant, but the Legislature omitted those terms. (Cf. Code Civ. Proc., § 1858 [judicial role “is... not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted”].) The victim need not be aware he or she is being filmed. (People v. Hobbs (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 1, 6-7 [finding § 311.4(c) applied to defendant who videotaped disrobing female athletes through a locker room peephole].)