People v. Shockley
[…] Consequently, lesser included instructions on theft were appropriately omitted.

Instruction on Flight

Over defendant’s objection, the court instructed the jury per CALCRIM No. 372: “If the defendant fled immediately after the crime was committed, that conduct may show that he was aware of his guilt. If you conclude that the defendant fled, it is up to you to decide the meaning and importance of that conduct. However, evidence that the defendant fled cannot prove guilt by itself.” Penal Code section 1127c authorizes the giving of this instruction “[i]n any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt.”

Defendant argues it was error for the court to give this instruction because “[t]here was no evidence of ‘flight’ presented to the jury.