As Modified on Denial of Rehearing March 23, 1979.
[…] We must assume that the Legislature understood and recognized the difference between the appropriative and prescriptive rights doctrines that had been established over the years preceding the 1913 act. We must also assume that the Legislature was aware of Civil Code section 1007, enacted in 1872, which expressly recognizes the prescriptive taking of water. If the Legislature had intended to abolish prescription as an independent method of acquiring water rights after 1913, it surely would have deleted the language concerning prescriptive water rights from section 10017. That this omission was not inadvertent is further demonstrated by the 1968 amendment to section 1007 which provides in pertinent part, "but no possession by any person, . . . no matter how long continued [153 Cal.Rptr. 150] of any . . ., water right, . . . whatsoever dedicated to a public use by a public utility, or dedicated to or owned by the state or any public entity, shall ever ripen into any title, interest or right against the owner thereof." (Stats. 1968, ch. 1112, § 1, p. 2125.) The limited exemption from prescription established by the 1968 amendment manifests by necessary implication that the prescriptive doctrine is alive today as between private owners of water rights.