People v. Shields
[…] (Anjell, supra, 100 Cal.App.3d at p. 202 & fn. 4.) The Court of Appeal concluded these comments did not discourage a reading, and did not violate section 1138. (Anjell, at pp. 202-203.) In doing so, the court distinguished cases such as People v. Butler (1975) 47 Cal.App.3d 273, 279, 281, in which the trial court refused the jury’s request for a rereading without any attempt to narrow the request to particular portions of the requested testimony. (Anjell, supra, 100 Cal.App.3d at p. 203.)

Section 1138 provides: “After the [jurors] have retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called.”

The trial court’s directions here were similar to those in Anjell. The court did not refuse the jury’s request.