November 26, 1997
[…] This court is not bound to follow the decision of a Judge of coordinate jurisdiction and respectfully declines to do so for the reasons set forth below.
The laws governing the admission to and the practice of certain professions are set forth in title 8 of the Education Law. Included therein is the statute criminalizing the unauthorized practice of a profession, Education Law § 6512, which by its terms applies to "[a]nyone not authorized to practice under this title" (Education Law § 6512). Article 155 of title 8 describes the profession of massage and the requirements for its lawful practice. In relevant part, section 7802 of article 155 states that, "[o]nly a person licensed or authorized pursuant to this chapter shall practice massage".
With these statutory provisions in mind, the jurisdictional issue raised by defendant is easily resolved.