November 26, 1997
[…] Article 155 of title 8 describes the profession of massage and the requirements for its lawful practice. In relevant part, section 7802 of article 155 states that, "[o]nly a person licensed or authorized pursuant to this chapter shall practice massage".
With these statutory provisions in mind, the jurisdictional issue raised by defendant is easily resolved. Education Law § 6514 provides for criminal proceedings for the unauthorized practice of a profession (Education Law § 6512) and the unauthorized use of a professional title (Education Law § 6513). Subdivision (2) of Education Law § 6514 states that, "[t]he attorney general shall prosecute such alleged offenses in the name of the state, provided, however, in the event of alleged violations of article one hundred fifty-five of this title, a district attorney may prosecute such alleged offenses in the name of the state provided, however, that any district attorney may prosecute such offenses where they are incidental to a criminal prosecution instituted by him under other statutes." (Emphasis supplied.)
Although the statutory language is somewhat confusing, what can be gleaned from its terms is that in meaning and purpose it exempts prosecutions for article 155 (practice of massage) violations from the incidental offense requirement. ( See, People v.