November 26, 1997
[…] Under the statutory scheme, it is only violations of the regulations for the practice of professions other than massage that are subject to the incidental offense requirement in order for a District Attorney to exercise jurisdiction.
Support for the conclusion that the incidental offense requirement is inapplicable to a prosecution for the unauthorized practice of massage is found not only in the language of the statute but in its legislative history.
The current terms of the statute are the product of two legislative amendments. In its original form, Education Law § 6514 (2) provided that, "The attorney general shall prosecute such alleged offenses [violations of Education Law §§ 6512 and 6513] in the name of the state, provided, however, that a district attorney may prosecute such offenses where it is incidental to a criminal prosecution instituted by him under other statutes." ( See, L 1971, ch 987, § 2.)
In July of 1976, the Legislature approved "[a]n act to amend the education law, in relation to allowing the district attorney to bring criminal proceedings for the unauthorized practice of the profession of massage and the unauthorized use of the title masseur or masseuse in cities having a population of one million or more." ( See, L 1976, ch 686.) Pursuant to that enactment, subdivision (2) of Education Law § 6514 was amended to read as follows: "The attorney general shall prosecute such alleged offenses [violations of Education Law §§ 6512 and 6513] in the name of the state, provided, however, in the event of alleged violations of article one hundred fifty-five of this title occurring in cities with a population of one million or more, a district attorney may prosecute such alleged offenses in the name of the state provided, however, that any district attorney may prosecute such offenses where they are incidental to a criminal prosecution instituted by him under other statutes." ( Id., § 1, eff Aug. 24, 1976.)
As discussed in People v. Gilmore (supra), the legislative intent in enacting the 1976 amendment was to expand the jurisdiction of District Attorneys. The case of People v. Mauro ( 147 Misc.2d 381 [Crim Ct, N Y County 1990]) is also instructive.