People v. Sherwood
[…] The trial court's assessment of 10 points for OV 12 was not erroneous.

D. OV 14

Defendant also asserts that the trial court erred in assessing 10 points for OV 14. Defendant maintains that a preponderance of the evidence did not support the trial court's finding that he was a leader in the commission of the sentencing offense. We disagree.

OV 14 addresses "the offender's role." MCL 777.44(1). A trial court must assign 10 points to OV 14 if a defendant is "a leader in a multiple offender situation." MCL 777.44(1)(a). If not, then no points are assessed. MCL 777.44(1)(b). When assigning points to OV 14, the trial court should consider the "entire criminal transaction," MCL 777.44(2)(a), and if there were three or more offenders involved, "more than 1 offender may be determined to have been a leader," MCL 777.44(2)(b).

Because Hart and Headapohl were separately convicted for drug offenses arising from this incident, there is no dispute that multiple offenders were involved in this criminal transaction.