People v. Sherwood
[…] People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). "Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo." Id.

B. OV 2

Defendant first asserts that the trial court improperly assessed five points for OV 2. We disagree.

OV 2 addresses the "lethal potential of the weapon possessed or used." MCL 777.32(1). A trial court must assign five points to OV 2 if the defendant "possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon." MCL 777.32(1)(d). "Offense variables must be scored giving consideration to the sentencing offense alone, unless otherwise provided in the particular variable." People v McGraw, 484 Mich 120, 133; 771 NW2d 655 (2009).

Possession may be either actual or constructive.