People v. Sherwood
[…] The handgun was discovered in this same garage, and defendant acknowledged to police that he knew about the handgun and its location.

Therefore, we hold that the trial court did not clearly err in finding that defendant constructively possessed the handgun during the commission of the sentencing offense. The trial court's assessment of five points for OV 2 was not erroneous.

C. OV 12

Next, defendant asserts that the trial court improperly assessed 10 points for OV 12. We disagree.

OV 12 addresses "contemporaneous felonious criminal acts." MCL 777.42(1). The trial court must assign 10 points to OV 12 if "[t]hree or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving other crimes were committed." MCL 777.42(1)(c). To constitute a contemporaneous felonious act, the act must have "occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense," MCL 777.42(2)(a)(i), and "has not and will not result in a separate conviction," MCL 777.42(2)(a)(ii).