People v. Shelton (In re Shelton)
[…] B. ANALYSIS

"Generally, the family division of the circuit court (family court) has exclusive jurisdiction over juveniles under [eighteen] years of age who commit criminal offenses." People v Conat, 238 Mich.App. 134, 139; 605 N.W.2d 49 (1999), citing MCL 712A.2(a)(1). But the jurisdiction may be waived either automatically if the offense is a "specified juvenile violation" under MCL 600.606 or by a traditional waiver under MCL 712A.4. Under a traditional waiver, a court may waive its jurisdiction to the circuit court upon a motion by the prosecuting attorney. MCL 712A.4(1). Traditional-waiver hearings consist of two phases. MCR 3.950(D). During the first phase, the court must "determine whether there is probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed that if committed by an adult would be a felony" and that the respondent "committed the offense." MCR 3.950(D)(1). See also MCL 712A.4(3). During the second phase, the court must "determine whether the interests of the juvenile and the public would best be served by granting the [waiver] motion." MCR 3.950(D)(2). See also MCL 712A.4(4).