People v. Shelton (In re Shelton)
[…] MCR 3.950(D)(1). See also MCL 712A.4(3). During the second phase, the court must "determine whether the interests of the juvenile and the public would best be served by granting the [waiver] motion." MCR 3.950(D)(2). See also MCL 712A.4(4).

At the time Conat was decided, MCL 712A.2(a)(1), as amended by 1998 PA 478, provided for family division jurisdiction of "a juvenile under 17 years of age" who committed a criminal offense. However, effective October 1, 2021, MCL 712A.2(a)(1) was amended to increase this age ceiling to 18 years of age. 2019 PA 113. See also MCL 712A.1(1)(i), which was amended, effective April 4, 2021, to provide, "Beginning October 1, 2021, 'juvenile' means a person who is less than 18 years of age who is the subject of a delinquency petition." 2020 PA 389.

MCL 750.316 (murder) is included as a "specified juvenile violation." MCL 600.606(2)(a). However, petitioner chose to initiate proceedings in the family division of the circuit court and to request a traditional waiver.