People v. Shellman
[…] People v Gipson, 287 Mich.App. 261, 264; 787 N.W.2d 126 (2010). Here, the trial court found that Palmer's testimony was "exceptionally credible" and that she had "no reason to be untruthful." Thus, we conclude it was within the trial court's discretion to grant defendant a new trial on the basis of Palmer's testimony and its potential effect on the outcome of a retrial.

V. NEW TRIAL UNDER MCL 770.1

The prosecution argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it granted defendant a new trial under MCL 770.1. We agree. However, because the trial court properly granted defendant a new trial under Cress, the error is harmless.

Under MCL 770.1, a trial court "may grant a new trial to the defendant, for any cause for which by law a new trial may be granted, or when it appears to the court that justice has not been done, and on the terms or conditions as the court directs." However, subchapter 6.500 of the Michigan Court Rules "is the exclusive means to challenge a conviction in Michigan once a defendant has exhausted the normal appellate process." People v Watroba, 193 Mich.App. 124, 126; 483 N.W.2d 441 (1992) (emphasis added).