No. 338515
[…] People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013).
Although the sentencing guidelines are now advisory, trial courts must still properly score the guidelines by assessing the highest number of points possible under the facts for all offense variables. People v Lockridge, 498 Mich 358, 392 n 28; 870 NW2d 502 (2015). Under MCL 777.36, the trial court had to determine what intent defendant had when he shot Manns. If he had the "premeditated intent to kill" Manns, the trial court had to assess 50 points. MCL 777.36(1)(a). If he had the "unpremeditated intent to kill, the intent to do great bodily harm, or created a very high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable result," the trial court had to assess 25 points. MCL 777.36(1)(b). As the trial court recognized, it had to "score this variable consistent with a jury verdict unless the judge has information that was not presented to the jury." MCL 777.36(2)(a).
The jury found defendant not guilty of first-degree premeditated murder, but guilty of second-degree murder.