No. 338515
[…] II. ANALYSIS
Defendant first argues that the trial court erred when it refused to instruct the jury on the offense of reckless discharge of a firearm causing death as a lesser included offense of murder. This Court reviews de novo a trial court's decision whether to give a requested instruction on a lesser included offense. See People v Jones, 497 Mich 155, 161; 860 NW2d 112 (2014).
The charges that a jury may consider in a criminal prosecution are a matter of substantive law governed by statute. See People v Cornell, 466 Mich 335, 353; 646 NW2d 127 (2002). Under MCL 768.32(1), a trial court may only instruct the jury on an offense that is "inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit that offense." In this context, an inferior offense means that the offense must be a necessarily included lesser offense of the charged offense. Cornell, 466 Mich at 354-357. That is, it must be "impossible to commit the greater offense without first committing the lesser offense."