No. 338515
[…] See People v Roper, 286 Mich App 77, 84; 777 NW2d 483 (2009) (defining the malice that must be proved to convict a defendant of second-degree murder). That finding corresponded with the intent stated under MCL 777.36(1)(b). So the trial court had to assess 25 points under OV 6 unless it had information that was not presented to the jury that would warrant finding that defendant had a different intent, MCL 777.36(2)(a), or it found that defendant had the intent for second-degree murder or involuntary manslaughter and that the "death occurred in a combative situation or in response to victimization of the offender by the decedent," MCL 777.36(2)(b). Defendant has not identified any information that was not presented to the jury that would warrant a different finding and there was no evidence that Manns victimized defendant or that his death occurred in a combative situation.