People v. Shaw
[…] People v. Holman, 2017 IL 120655, ¶ 25, 91 N.E.3d 849. To obtain leave to file a successive postconviction petition, a defendant must either (1) show cause and prejudice for the failure to raise a claim in his or her earlier petition or (2) set forth a colorable claim of actual innocence. Id. ¶ 26.

¶ 25 Under the cause-and-prejudice test, a defendant demonstrates cause by identifying "an objective factor that impeded his or her ability to raise a specific claim during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings[.]" 725 ILCS 5/122-1 (f)(1) (West 2018). A defendant demonstrates prejudice by showing the "claim not raised during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings so infected the trial that the resulting conviction or sentence violated due process." 725 ILCS 5/122-1 (f) (2) (West 2018). To support a claim of actual innocence, "the evidence in support of the claim must be 'newly discovered'; material and not merely cumulative; and of such conclusive character that it would probably change the result on retrial." People v.