People v. Shaver
[…] (Breverman, supra, 19 Cal.4th at p. 162.) No substantial evidence supported a heat of passion or imperfect self-defense instruction, and therefore the trial court did not err in failing to provide them. D. Sentencing Order, Abstract of Judgment, and Cumulative Error

Defendant argues the trial court's sentencing order should be corrected to recommend her participation "in any substance abuse programs offered" by the Department of Corrections, rather than ordering it. Section 1203.096 provides that if the sentencing court finds the defendant committed the offenses while under the influence of a controlled substance or that the offenses were drug related, the court should "recommend in writing that the defendant participate in a counseling or education program having a substance abuse component while imprisoned." (Id., subd. (a).) Prison authorities are not required to heed the recommendation. (People v.