People v. Shaughnessy
[…] It is the further opinion of this court that, due to the particular nature of the conduct with which the defendant is charged, the granting of an interests of justice dismissal and acceptance of the proposed disposition would engender a public perception that would not be in the best interests of society. This court therefore finds that "the impact of a dismissal on the * * * welfare of the community" (CPL 170.40 [g]) and "the impact of a dismissal upon the confidence of the public in the criminal justice system" (CPL 170.40 [h]) are factors that militate strongly against the relief presently requested.

Additionally, the court notes the presence in the file of numerous sworn depositions reciting factual allegations bearing upon the defendant's guilt and detailing vast numbers of allegedly illegal transactions resulting in the purported receipt of enormous revenue from such practices. As such, the court finds that "the seriousness and circumstances of the offense" (CPL 170.40 [a]) and "the evidence of guilt, whether admissible or inadmissible at trial" (CPL 170.40 [c]) are also pertinent factors herein.

Upon examination and consideration of the statutory factors, it is the opinion of this court that the instant criminal action is not one in which "dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant * * * would constitute or result in injustice". (See, CPL 170.40.) Parenthetically, it should be noted that, in evaluating the statutorily enumerated factors for purposes of this motion, this court takes no position as to the ultimate merits of the within criminal action or the liability, if any, of the defendant herein.