People v. Shannon
[…] However, if the State failed to prove count 1 beyond a reasonable doubt, as defendant argues and as I find below, that leaves counts 2 and 3, and only one of these aggravated use counts needs to be vacated to adhere to the one-act, one-crime doctrine. To further explain, I will discuss the failure of proof on count 1; then I will discuss the remaining aggravated use count.

¶ 38 II. Offenses are Statutory

¶ 39 The best place to start when determining whether the State proved a conviction beyond a reasonable doubt is with the governing statutes or laws. 720 ILCS 5/1-3 (West 2020) ("No conduct constitutes an offense unless it is described as an offense in this Code or in another statute of this State.").