People v. Shannon
[…] To further explain, I will discuss the failure of proof on count 1; then I will discuss the remaining aggravated use count.

¶ 38 II. Offenses are Statutory

¶ 39 The best place to start when determining whether the State proved a conviction beyond a reasonable doubt is with the governing statutes or laws. 720 ILCS 5/1-3 (West 2020) ("No conduct constitutes an offense unless it is described as an offense in this Code or in another statute of this State.").

¶ 40 For count 1, the indictment cited section 24-1.1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (the Code), which provides, in relevant part, that "[i]t is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person" any firearm "if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any another jurisdiction." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2022). This language was controlling at the same at the time of the police discovery of the gun in this case, remained in effect as of the date of this opinion.

¶ 41 What has changed is the Juvenile Court Act of 1987. 705 ILCS 405/1-1 et seq.