People v. Shannon
[…] ¶ 34 For counts 2 and 3, the indictment cited section 24-1.6 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (the Code), which provides, in relevant part, that a person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon, when he carries in any vehicle a firearm and one of the listed aggravating factors is present: that the firearm was uncased, loaded and immediately accessible and the defendant had not been issued a valid concealed carry permit (which was charged in count 2); or that the defendant lacked a currently valid FOID card (which was charged in count 3). 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6 (a)(1), (a)(3)(A-5), and (a)(3)(C) (West 2020). In addition, section 24.1.6(d)(3) provides, regarding his sentence, that "a person who has been previously convicted of a felony in this State or another jurisdiction *** is a Class 2 felony." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(d)(3) (West 2020).

¶ 35 Count 2 charged the aggravated unlawful use of a weapon, in that he knowingly carried in his vehicle an uncased, loaded and immediately accessible firearm, and he had not been issued a concealed carry license.