People v. Shamoun
[…] 2. Case-specific hearsay

Evidence Code section 801 states that an expert providing an opinion at trial must base that opinion "on matter (including his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education) perceived by or personally known to the witness or made known to him at or before the hearing, whether or not admissible, that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which his testimony relates, unless an expert is precluded by law from using such matter as a basis for his opinion."

Evidence Code section 802 provides that an expert may explain the basis for his or her opinion as follows:

"A witness testifying in the form of an opinion may state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter (including, in the case of an expert, his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education) upon which it is based, unless he is precluded by law from using such reasons or matter as a basis for his opinion. The court in its discretion may require that a witness before testifying in the form of an opinion be first examined concerning the matter upon which his opinion is based."

In Sanchez, the Supreme Court held that Evidence Code sections 801 and 802 do not permit an expert to relate to a fact finder case-specific facts about which the expert has no independent knowledge in order to support the expert's trial testimony.