Docket No. 3591.
[…] [4] Finally, appellant urges that the judgment entered against him was not the judgment rendered and ordered by the court. In support of this claim it is urged that the oral judgment pronounced by the court was that appellant be imprisoned in the state prison for the term prescribed by law, while the judgment entered by the clerk included the charge of prior conviction and appellant's admission thereof, neither of which were mentioned in the oral judgment of the court. There is no merit to this claim, because section 1207 of the Penal Code requires of the clerk that in entering the judgment he must state "briefly the offense for which the conviction was had and the fact of a prior conviction, if any." The clerk complied with this section, and there was no legal necessity for the court to include any mention of the prior conviction in pronouncing the oral judgment from the bench.