December 11, 2002.
[…] Specifically, it would seem rational and justified to afford the same protection to the public with respect to all persons convicted of committing a sexual offense against any person regardless of their age. Under the controlling standards for review of legislative enactments, however, it is clear that the bail statute at issue is constitutional.
As amended in 2000 as part of the Sexual Assault Reform Act (SARA), and effective February 1, 2001, Section 530.50 provides that:
A judge who is otherwise authorized pursuant to section 460.50 or section 460.60 to issue an order of recognizance or bail pending the determination of an appeal, may do so unless the defendant received a class A felony sentence or a sentence for a felony, other than a class D or class E felony, defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law and committed or attempted to be committed against a person less than eighteen years of age.
Prior to that amendment, it provided that: "A judge who is otherwise authorized pursuant to section 460.50 or section 460.60 to issue an order of recognizance or bail pending the determination of an appeal, may do so unless the defendant received a class A felony sentence."