December 11, 2002.
[…] With all papers now submitted, the parties have been given a full opportunity to address the issues raised by petitioner.
As required, the proceeding is brought against the person detaining petitioner, i.e., the Superintendent of the prison facility where petitioner is incarcerated. Although the undersigned Justice was not involved in the underlying criminal prosecution, petitioner has opted to bring this application before him, pursuant to CPLR § 7002(b)(3), which permits a habeas corpus petition to be made to "any justice of the supreme court".
CPLR § 7003(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he court to whom the petition is made shall issue the writ without delay on any day, or, where . . . it is clear that there is no disputable issue of fact, order the respondent to show cause why the person detained should not be released."