Indictment No. A-1120-12
[…] [CPL § 245.50(4)(b). In the event that the discovery dispute cannot be resolved, then motions challenging the validity of the certificate of compliance shall be made as soon as practicable. CPL § 245.50(4)(c). However, the provisions of CPL § 245.50(4) are not to be construed as a waiver of a parties' right to make further challenges, including CPL § 30.30 motions to dismiss.
Contrary to the defendants' position, even after the People have filed their certificate of compliance, they are permitted to file supplemental certificates pursuant to CPL § 245.50(1), when additional discovery is provided "pursuant to section 245.60." [CPL § 245.50(1)]. Pursuant to CPL §§ 245.50(1) and 245.60, the filing of a supplemental certificate of compliance is appropriate where the prosecution "learns of additional material or information which it would have been under a duty to disclose... had it known of it at the time of a previous discovery obligation or discovery order." [CPL § 245.60]. "Nowhere within CPL 245 nor within CPL 30.30(5) is there a requirement that the People disclose every discovery item under CPL 245.20(1) prior to filing a COC." People v Pierna, 74 Misc.3d 1072, 1088 [Crim. Ct., Bronx County 2022], quoting, People v.