Indictment No. A-1120-12
[…] [CPL § 245.20(1)(j)].
In making the People's disclosures, the statute provides that the prosecutor shall make a diligent, good faith effort to ascertain the existence of material or information discoverable under [ CPL § 245.20(1)] and to cause such material or information to be made available for discovery where it exists but is not within the prosecutor's possession, custody, or control; provided that the prosecutor shall not be required to obtain by subpoena duces tecum material or information which the defendant may thereby obtain. [CPL § 245.20(2)]. Moreover, "all items and information related to the prosecution of a charge in the possession of any New York state or local police, or law enforcement agency shall be deemed to be in the possession of the prosecution." [CPL § 245.20(2)].