People v. Sekona
[…] Sekona argues the prosecutor relied on the transcript of K.D.'s statement during her December 2010 interview as proof of count 5. He claims this statement was hearsay but was offered under the exceptions for prior consistent statements and past recollection recorded. (Evid. Code, §§ 1236, 1237.) He asserts it fell into neither category, because it was not consistent with K.D.'s trial testimony and did not meet the conditions of Evidence Code section 791.

Evidence Code section 791 provides: "Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after: [¶] (a) Evidence of a statement made by him that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing has been admitted for the purpose of attacking his credibility, and the statement was made before the alleged inconsistent statement; or [¶] (b) An express or implied charge has been made that his testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen."

This argument faces two procedural obstacles. First, it has been forfeited.