Case Nos: APP1700214 APP1700215 APP1700216 APP1800074 APP1800075 APP1800077 APP1800082 APP1800089
[…] The California Constitution provides defendants the right to be "personally present," which is explained by the Judicial Council in notice and waiver of rights and request for remote video arraignment and trial (form TR 505) to mean they have a right to be present in court at all stages of the proceeding, including arraignment and trial. Although a defendant can always waive their rights, the practice of the trial court requiring defendants to submit to a trial via two-way remote video communication denies defendants their right to personal presence, absent a waiver. Under section 15 of article I of the California Constitution, a criminal defendant has the right to be "personally present with counsel, and to be confronted with the witnesses against the defendant." Further, under the Sixth Amendment's confrontation clause, a criminal defendant has the right to be personally present when his appearance is necessary to prevent "interference with [his] opportunity for effective cross examination." ( Kentucky v.