NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] That is exactly what occurred here. Gray acknowledges the attack on Bryan Williams did not result in any serious injury to him, no doubt due to Green’s quick action in breaking up the fight. It was then that the gunfire erupted.
Under these circumstances, assuming the jury did not find any of the defendants used a firearm in the Kilworth Drive shooting, their convictions for the charged crimes as either coconspirators or aiders and abettors on a natural and probable consequences theory is supported by the evidence.
3. Section 190.2, Subdivision (a)(22) Special Circumstance Finding
Each jury returned a true finding as to the special circumstance contained in section 190.2, subdivision (a)(22). It declares “[t]he penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole if . . .: [¶] . . . [¶] (22) The defendant intentionally killed the victim while the defendant was an active participant in a criminal street gang . . . and the murder was carried out to further the activities of the criminal street gang.” (§ 190.2, subd. (a)(22).)