People v. Scott
[…] III. Ability to Pay Presentence Report Fee

Defendant lastly contends the $250 presentence report fee was unlawfully imposed because the trial court failed to conduct a hearing to determine whether defendant had the ability to pay the fee and failed to take a knowing and intelligent waiver of that hearing. He further argues the court’s implied finding that he had the ability to pay was not supported by substantial evidence. The People counter that defendant has forfeited this issue and that the record nevertheless reflects substantial evidence of his ability to pay.

Section 1203.1b provides that in any case in which a presentence report is prepared, the court “shall make a determination of the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of the reasonable cost” of preparing the report. (§ 1203.1b, subd. (a).) In addition, the probation officer “shall inform the defendant that the defendant is entitled to a hearing, that includes the right to counsel, in which the court shall make a determination of the defendant’s ability to pay and the payment amount. The defendant must waive the right to a determination by the court of his or her ability to pay and the payment amount by a knowing and intelligent waiver.” (Ibid.)

Section 1203.1b further provides that if the defendant fails to waive the right to a court determination of his ability to pay, “the probation officer shall refer the matter to the court for the scheduling of a hearing to determine the amount of payment and the manner in which the payments shall be made. The court shall order the defendant to pay the reasonable costs if it determines that the defendant has the ability to pay those costs ....” (§ 1203.1b, subd. (b).)

In this case, the trial court ordered defendant to pay the $250 cost of the presentence report pursuant to section 1203.1b, as recommended in the probation officer’s report.