People v. Scott
[…] Thompson (1980) 27 Cal.3d 303, 318, fn. 20.) A trial court’s broad discretion in determining whether to admit or exclude evidence under Evidence Code section 352 will not be overturned absent an abuse of that discretion. (People v. Minifie (1996) 13 Cal.4th 1055, 1070.)

The Kilgore testimony was relevant to the charged violation of section 422.75, which imposes an additional prison term on a person who commits a felonious “hate crime.” A hate crime is defined by section 422.55 as “a criminal act committed, in whole or in part, because of one or more of the following actual or perceived characteristics of the victim: (1) Disability. (2) Gender. (3) Nationality. (4) Race or ethnicity. (5) Religion. (6) Sexual orientation. (7) Association with a person or group with one or more of these actual or perceived characteristics.” In People v.