People v. Scott
[…] Konopka, ___ Mich App at ___; slip op at 7.

However, the amended act also requires that the costs be "reasonably related to the actual costs incurred by the trial court." MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii). Here, the sentencing court summarily ordered the fees without establishing a factual basis showing the relationship between the fees and the actual costs incurred by the court. We remand for the sentencing court to establish the factual basis for the costs imposed.

Next defendant argues that the court erred in assessing $68 for the possession conviction, which is a misdemeanor. MCL 333.7403(2)(d). MCL 769.1j(1) states, in pertinent part as follows:

[I]f the court orders a person convicted of an offense to pay any combination of a fine, costs, or applicable assessments, the court shall order that the person pay costs of not less than the following amount, as applicable:



(a) $68.00, if the defendant is convicted of a felony.



(b) $50.00, if the defendant is convicted of a misdemeanor or ordinance violation.