1640-04.
[…] To grant the request of the defendant would be too harsh a result. Lastly, because the 911 tape was destroyed, the prosecutor could not have any intention to introduce same at trial. Thus, the broad sanction requested by the defendant would not be in accordance with C.P.L. 240.70(1).
B. Rosario Issues.
Although the defense does not raise the issue, the failure to provide a 911 tape is a pre-trial hearing Rosario violation. Criminal Procedure Law Section 240.44(1) states as follows:
See People v. Rosario, (1961) 9 N.Y.2d 286, 213 N.Y.S.2d 448, 173 N.E.2d 881.
"Subject to a protective order, at a pre-trial hearing held in a criminal court at which a witness is called to testify, each party, at the conclusion of the direct examination of each of its witnesses, shall, upon request of the other party, make available to that party to the extent not previously disclosed:
1. Any written or recorded statement, including any testimony before a grand jury, made by such witness other than the defendant which relates to the subject matter of the witness's testimony."
In Handling the DWI case in New York, 2003-04 Edition, Section 28:17, it states that
". . . where audiotapes are destroyed despite a timely request therefor by the defense, it is generally an abuse of discretion for the trial court to fail to impose any sanction whatsoever on the People."