People v. Scherer
[…] Although we agree with the People that the purpose of probation is to assist in defendant's reformation and rehabilitation and that these fees were reasonably related to defendant's offenses, the cases on the punitive nature of fines or fees are nonetheless relevant in determining whether the drug lab fee and the drug program fee can be imposed as conditions of a defendant's probation.

Under section 1203.1, trial courts have broad discretion to impose reasonable conditions of probation that it "may determine are fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done, that amends may be made to society for the breach of the law, for any injury done to any person resulting from the breach, and generally and specifically for the reformation and rehabilitation of the probationer . . . ." (§ 1203.1, subd. (j).)

Some fines, including restitution fines, are statutorily required to be imposed as conditions of probation. (§§ 1202.4, subd. (m), 1203.1, subd. (a)(1) & (2).)