People v. Schamne
[…] On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court erred by considering psychological harm to the victim to be a factor in aggravation for sentencing purposes. We affirm.

¶ 3 As pertinent here, defendant was charged with criminal sexual assault under section 11-1.20(a)(3) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/11-1.20(a)(1) (West 2012)), which provides that a person commits that offense by committing an act of sexual penetration when the victim is a family member and is under 18 years of age. Defendant was charged with child pornography under section 11-20.1(a)(1)(3) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/11-20.1(a)(3) (West 2012)), which provides, in pertinent part, that a person commits that offense by "produc[ing] any *** videotape or other similar visual portrayal or depiction by computer which includes a child whom the person knows or reasonably should know to be under the age of 18 *** engaged in [specified activities]." The victim of the offenses was defendant's half-brother, A.S.