People v. Schaeffer
[…] We cannot accept the State's concession. ¶ 37 Whether fines are properly imposed raises a question of statutory interpretation, and is reviewed de novo. People v. Adair, 406 Ill. App. 3d 133, 142-43, 940 N.E.2d 292, 301 (2010). Our review of the record reflects several errors.

¶ 38 1. Defendant's Credits

¶ 39 A criminal defendant can receive both credit for time served and a $5 per diem credit toward creditable fines. Under section 5-4.5-100 of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100 (West 2012)), an offender is entitled to sentencing credit "for the number of days spent in custody as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed." This means the offender is entitled to sentencing credit from the date of arrest to the date before sentencing. People v. Roberson, 212 Ill. 2d 430, 439, 819 N.E.2d 761, 766 (2004) ("once a defendant is arrested for an offense he or she is clearly 'in custody' for that offense"); People v.