October 14, 1986
[…] Moreover, the crime cannot be extended or enlarged by allegations in the indictment or by referring to evidence at trial (see, People v Gonzalez, 61 N.Y.2d 586). Applying this standard to the present case requires a comparison of the elements of rape under the General Military Law with the elements of rape under the New York State Penal Law.
The statute under which defendant was convicted (General Military Law [10 USC] § 920 [a]) provides: "(a) any person * * * who commits an act of sexual intercourse with a female not his wife, by force and without her consent, is guilty of rape and shall be punished by death or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct." It should be noted here, that the use of prior court-martial convictions to impose enhanced sentences upon convicted felons has long been recognized as permissible in New York (see, People v Benjamin, 22 N.Y.2d 723).