People v. Sayad
[…] Code, § 21955; see People v. Blazina (1976) 55 Cal.App.3d Supp. 35, 36, 37 [describing Veh. Code, § 21955, as "jaywalking" ordinance].) Because there was no evidence that Harding was crossing a road between intersections controlled by traffic control signal devices or by police officers in violation of Vehicle Code section 21955, she was not jaywalking as a matter of law and the trial court appropriately admonished defense counsel not to use that term to describe Harding's conduct.

Vehicle Code section 21954 reads: "(a) Every pedestrian upon a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway so near as to constitute an immediate hazard. (b) The provisions of this section shall not relieve the driver of a vehicle from the duty to exercise due care for the safety of any pedestrian upon a roadway."

As noted, after the trial court sustained the prosecutor's objection, defense counsel continued her closing argument and explained to the jury that her use of the term jaywalking referred to Harding's conduct of crossing outside the crosswalk.