People v. Sawyer
[…] App. 3d at 686-87 (quoting Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 12-14(a)(3), now codified as 720 ILCS 5/11-1.30(a)(3) (West 2012)). Given that the word "acts" requires some overt physical action by the offender during the sexual penetration, the court found his verbal threats insufficient to establish the aggravating element. Singleton, 217 Ill. App. 3d at 687. Here, defendant was convicted under an entirely different section of the aggravated 12 criminal sexual assault statute, section 11-1.30(a)(4), which requires that the criminal sexual assault was committed "during the course of committing or attempting to commit any other felony." 720 ILCS 5/11-1.30(a)(4) (2012). Thus, the question of whether defendant committed an overt act that threatened A.J.'s life is not at issue and Singleton has no application to the case at bar.