People v. Sawyer
[…] He contends that, because the court found the presence of a firearm was not proven and because, pursuant to People v. Singleton, 217 Ill. App. 3d 675 (1991), defendant's verbal threat to kill A.J. was insufficient to prove force or threat of force, the State failed to prove this essential element of the offense. We find this argument unpersuasive. ¶ 22 The term "firearm," as used in the Criminal Code of 2012, has a very specific definition. The term "has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 1.1 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act" (430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2012)) (720 ILCS 5/2-7.5 (West 2012)), where a firearm is defined as: "any device, by whatever name known, which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas," and specifically 10 excludes any pneumatic, spring, paint ball or BB gun and assorted other devices. 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2012).