People v. Saunders
[…] However, CALCRIM No. 332 continues, "You may disregard any opinion that you find unbelievable, unreasonable, or unsupported by the evidence." CALCRIM No. 332 has the same effective meaning as the "may consider" language in section 1127b because, although it requires the jury to consider the opinion testimony, it also permits jurors to disregard it. Because CALCRIM No. 332 is a correct statement of the law, the court had no duty to sua sponte give any modified version or additional instructions absent a request by the parties. (See People v. Hart (1999) 20 Cal.4th 546, 622; § 1127b ["[n]o further instruction on the subject of opinion evidence need be given"].)

Second, the court had no duty to instruct the jury to consider the fingerprint testimony independently of other evidence. Saunders cites a concurring opinion footnote from a Utah case to support his contention. (State v.