People v. Sasso
[…] By contrast, the defendant contends that the time periods from October 5, 2021 until October 29, 2021 (24 days), January 11, 2022 and March 29, 2022 (77 days), and March 29, 2022 and April 1, 2022 (3 days) are all chargeable to the People, as the defendant did not provide express waivers at the October 5, January 11, and March 29 appearances. (Def.'s Reply at ¶¶¶ 7, 10 and 11).

CPL § 30.30(4)(b) expressly lists the periods of time that must be excluded from the speedy trial calculation, among which are "continuance[s]... [made] at the request of, or with the consent of, the defendant or his or her counsel." (See CPL § 30.30(4)(b) ["In computing the time within which the people must be ready for trial pursuant to subdivisions one and two of this section, the following periods must be excluded: (b) the period of delay resulting from a continuance granted by the court at the request of, or with the consent of, the defendant or his or her counsel"]).

It is well-established law that adjournments made at the request of, or with the consent of, the defendant's counsel are excludable pursuant to the plain language of CPL § 30.30(4)(b). See People v Martinez, 186 A.D.3d 1530, 130 N.Y.S.3d 828 [2d Dep't 2020] ["delay occasioned by adjournments at the request of or with the consent of the defense" are excludable under CPL 30.30(4)(b)].