People v. Sarmiento
[…] Former subdivision (a), made petty theft a felony if, and only if, the defendant had three or more prior convictions. (Former Pen. Code, § 666, subd. (a), added by Stats. 2010, ch. 219 § 15 (AB 1844), eff. Sept. 9, 2010.) "Clearly, new subdivision (a) of section 666 requires proof of at least three prior convictions, not just one, . . ." (People v. Vinson (2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 1190, 1194 (Vinson).) Under former subdivision (a), absent three or more prior convictions, petty theft was a misdemeanor. (Pen. Code, §§ 17, subd. (a), 490; former Pen. Code, § 666, subd. (a).)

The subdivision was later amended in respects not pertinent here.

Former Penal Code section 666, subdivision (a), effective September 9, 2010, provides, "(a) Notwithstanding Section 490 [specifying the punishment for petty theft alone], every person who, having been convicted three or more times of petty theft, grand theft, auto theft under Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code, burglary, carjacking, robbery, or a felony violation of Section 496 and having served a term therefor in any penal institution or having been imprisoned therein as a condition of probation for that offense, is subsequently convicted of petty theft, then the person convicted of that subsequent offense is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or in the state prison." (Italics added.)

Vinson held the former Penal Code section 666, subdivision (a), applied retroactively to cases not yet final when the September 9, 2010, amendment became effective. (Vinson, supra, 193 Cal.App.4th at p. 1193.) The present case is such a case.