People v. Sarmiento
[…] 2. Analysis.

Appellant claims as previously indicated. We partially agree with appellant, i.e., we agree remand for resentencing is appropriate. At the time of appellant's May 20, 2010, offense, former Penal Code section 666, made petty theft with a qualifying prior theft-related conviction (hereafter, prior conviction) punishable by, inter alia, imprisonment in state prison with the result the offense was a felony. If a defendant committed petty theft, one or more prior convictions triggered application of former Penal Code section 666.

On May 20, 2010, former Penal Code section 666, stated, "Every person who, having been convicted of petty theft, grand theft, auto theft under Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code, burglary, carjacking, robbery, or a felony violation of Section 496 and having served a term therefor in any penal institution or having been imprisoned therein as a condition of probation for that offense, is subsequently convicted of petty theft, then the person convicted of that subsequent offense is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or in the state prison." (Former Pen. Code, § 666, as amended by Stats. 2000, ch. 135, italics added.) A crime punishable by imprisonment in the state prison is a felony. (Pen. Code, § 17, subd. (a).)