People v. Sardon
[…] Indeed, the dispositive facts are undisputed. Defendant was charged with UPWF and attempt UPWF. UPFW was a Class 3 felony here. See 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (2020). However, defendant pled guilty to attempt UPWF. Section 8-4(c)(5) of the Code-the attempt statute-explicitly provides:

"[T]he sentence for attempt to commit any felony other than those specified in items (1) [first degree murder], (2) [Class X felony], (3) [Class 1 felony], and (4) [Class 2 felony] of this subsection (c) is the sentence for a Class A misdemeanor." 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(5) (2020).

Accordingly, the maximum statutory sentence for attempt to commit a Class 3 felony is the sentence for a Class A misdemeanor, i.e., 364 days. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-55(a) (2020) ("For a Class A misdemeanor *** [t]he sentence of imprisonment shall be a determinate sentence of less than one year."). Thus, defendant's 5-year prison sentence for attempt UPWF was unauthorized.

¶ 25 The State does not dispute that defendant's sentence was unauthorized. Rather, the State contends that defendant's challenge to the unauthorized sentence is an untimely challenge to his fully negotiated plea.