People v. Sardon
[…] Id. The defendant bears the burden of persuasion. Id. Here, defendant requests that we review the challenge to his sentence under the second prong of the plain-error doctrine. For the reasons set forth below, we hold that defendant has met his burden of establishing second-prong plain error.

¶ 24 First, defendant has demonstrated that a clear or obvious error occurred. Indeed, the dispositive facts are undisputed. Defendant was charged with UPWF and attempt UPWF. UPFW was a Class 3 felony here. See 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (2020). However, defendant pled guilty to attempt UPWF. Section 8-4(c)(5) of the Code-the attempt statute-explicitly provides:

"[T]he sentence for attempt to commit any felony other than those specified in items (1) [first degree murder], (2) [Class X felony], (3) [Class 1 felony], and (4) [Class 2 felony] of this subsection (c) is the sentence for a Class A misdemeanor." 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(5) (2020).