People v. Sardinha
[…] When defendant was apprehended in his car, police officers found a semiautomatic handgun belonging to one of the victims, three baggies containing 12.2 grams of methamphetamine, and two wallets containing $38,400 in cash.

Defendant pleaded no contest to the burglary count and the methamphetamine counts, in exchange for an anticipated maximum prison sentence of four years. The trial court imposed a two-year term and dismissed the remaining counts. This appeal followed.

Discussion

1. The Sentencing Hearing

Defendant was presumptively ineligible for probation under Penal Code section 462, subdivision (a), which proscribes a grant of probation to a person convicted of burglary of an inhabited dwelling house "[e]xcept in unusual cases where the interests of justice would best be served if the person is granted probation." Also applicable to defendant was section 1203, subdivision (e)(4), which makes a person twice convicted of a felony ineligible for probation, subject to the same exception for unusual cases.

All further statutory references are to the Penal Code.