People v. Sarceno
[…] Code,] § 1237, subd. (b)) and not 'from a judgment of conviction upon a plea' of guilty or nolo contendere ([Pen. Code,] § 1237.5). But, a section 1016.5 motion follows a claimed failure by the trial court to advise the defendant of the immigration consequences of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere which necessarily precedes the entry of the plea and affects the validity of the plea." (Ibid.) Thus, the Placencia court concluded that a certificate of probable cause is required. (Ibid.)

Penal Code section 1016.5 provides in pertinent part:
"(a) Prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any offense punishable as a crime under state law, except offenses designated as infractions under state law, the court shall administer the following advisement on the record to the defendant:
"If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States.