People v. Sarabia
[…] Defendant acknowledges that this section of the Code went into effect after his sentencing hearing, but contends that it should apply retroactively because the law is procedural in nature and there is no language expressly limiting its temporal reach.

¶ 28 The Illinois legislature added section 5-4.5-105 to the Code through Public Act 99-69, which became effective on January 1, 2016, during the pendency of defendant's appeal. Section 5-4.5-105(a) of the Code provides:

"On or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly, when a person commits an offense and the person is under 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense, the court, at the sentencing hearing conducted under Section 5-4-1, shall consider the following additional factors in mitigation in determining the appropriate sentence." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105(a) (West 2016).