People v. Santos
[…] DISCUSSION

I. The Petition For Juror Information

Santos contends the trial court’s decision to deny his motion for disclosure of the jurors’ personal identifying information requires reversal of his murder conviction or that we direct the trial court to grant the motion. We have not been persuaded by Santos’s argument that either remedy is warranted.

Access to jurors’ personal identifying information is controlled by the Trial Jury Selection and Management Act. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 190 et seq.) Section 206, subdivision (g), provides: “Pursuant to Section 237, a defendant or defendant’s counsel may, following the recording of a jury’s verdict in a criminal proceeding, petition the court for access to personal juror identifying information within the court’s records necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose. This information consists of jurors’ names, addresses, and telephone numbers....”

All further section references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.