People v. Sang Dae Han
[…] The limitations period is not extended by section 801.1, he argues, because section 269 is not one of the offenses listed in that section. According to appellant, his prosecution was untimely because it was commenced 15 years after the rape. Appellant is incorrect.

A violation of section 269 is "punished by imprisonment in the state prison for 15 years to life." (§ 269, subd. (b).) Section 799 provides that prosecution for an offense punishable by "imprisonment in the state prison for life or for life without the possibility of parole . . . may be commenced at any time." As the court observed in People v. Hale (2012) 204 Cal.App.4th 961, "[A] straightforward application of section 799 leads to the conclusion that a violation of section 269 may be prosecuted at any time." (Id. at p. 972.) The prosecution was therefore timely.

Evidentiary Error

Mrs.